HOW MANY GUNS A NRAI MEMBER CAN KEEP

All shooting sports - ISSF/ IPSC/ HFT/ Sporting Clays etc.
Post Reply
sudhirkh
Learning the ropes
Learning the ropes
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 3:05 pm
Location: INDIA

HOW MANY GUNS A NRAI MEMBER CAN KEEP

Post by sudhirkh » Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:31 pm

HOW MANY GUNS A NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION MEMBER CAN KEEP?

For Advertising mail webmaster
winnie_the_pooh
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1600
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:49 pm

Re: HOW MANY GUNS A NRAI MEMBER CAN KEEP

Post by winnie_the_pooh » Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:37 pm

sudhirkh wrote:HOW MANY GUNS A NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION MEMBER CAN KEEP?
3+1
Of all tyrannies, a tyranny exercised for the good of its victims may be the most oppressive. It may be better to live under robber barons than under omnipotent moral busybodies. The robber baron's cruelty may sometimes sleep, his cupidity may at some point be satiated; but those who torment us for our own good will torment us without end, for they do so with the approval of their consciences.

pandian1948
On the way to nirvana
On the way to nirvana
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 5:20 pm
Location: Chennai

Re: HOW MANY GUNS A NRAI MEMBER CAN KEEP

Post by pandian1948 » Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:19 pm

Dear Shooter

All Indians can have 3 weapons with proper license.
Rifle club members can keep any number of weapons.
But the Home Department, Govt. of India has limited the numbers to 10 pieces.
There is no limit to keep antique weapons properly registered with the Department of Archaeology.



Pandian.

User avatar
mundaire
We post a lot
We post a lot
Posts: 5104
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 5:53 pm
Location: New Delhi, India
Contact:

Re: HOW MANY GUNS A NRAI MEMBER CAN KEEP

Post by mundaire » Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:27 pm

pandian1948 wrote:Dear Shooter

All Indians can have 3 weapons with proper license.
Rifle club members can keep any number of weapons.
But the Home Department, Govt. of India has limited the numbers to 10 pieces.
There is no limit to keep antique weapons properly registered with the Department of Archaeology.



Pandian.
Not true! Please read Section 3 of the Arms Act 1959, members of rifle clubs are allowed a .22 rifle for the purpose of target practice over and above the normal limit of 3 firearms, therefore WTP is correct in stating 3+1.

As the the maximum limit of 10, you are confusing rifle club members with those persons who have achieved "renowned shot" status in the National shooting competitions. Renowned shots are allowed an additional TWO firearms (for target practice) over and above their limit of 3+1 for EACH discipline in which they qualify as a "renowned shot", subject to an overall maximum of 10 firearms.

Cheers!
Abhijeet
Like & share IndiansForGuns Facebook Page
Follow IndiansForGuns on Twitter

FIGHT FOR YOUR RIGHTS - JOIN NAGRI NOW!

www.gunowners.in

"Political tags - such as royalist, communist, democrat, populist, fascist, liberal, conservative, and so forth - are never basic criteria. The human race divides politically into those who want people to be controlled and those who have no such desire." -- Robert Heinlein

goodboy_mentor
Old Timer
Old Timer
Posts: 2928
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 12:35 pm

Re: HOW MANY GUNS A NRAI MEMBER CAN KEEP

Post by goodboy_mentor » Fri Apr 20, 2012 2:54 pm

I am posting this question for better understanding of the legal or may be illegal procedure followed by MHA to limit the maximum number of weapons of rifle club members to three plus one and maximum ten for renowned shots. If one reads sub section 3 of Section 3 of Arms Act 1959 it says the following:
(3) Nothing contained in sub-section (2) shall apply to any dealer in firearms or to any member of a rifle club or rifle association licensed or recognised by the Central Government using a point 22 bore rifle or an air rifle for target practice.
The message of Parliament is very clear in the above sub section. Has MHA been delegated powers by Parliament to override the provisions of Arms Act 1959 itself? If yes then using powers delegated under which Section of Arms Act 1959, MHA has overridden the Sub Section 3 of Arms Act 1959 to restrict the maximum number of weapons to three plus one or maximum ten? If someone has the concerned notifications, it may give some clue. Or am I making some error in interpreting the sub section 3 of Section 3 of Arms Act 1959?
"If my mother tongue is shaking the foundations of your State, it probably means that you built your State on my land" - Musa Anter, Kurdish writer, assassinated by the Turkish secret services in 1992

Post Reply